Wheat Germ Oil

From BME Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Wheat germ oil, (Triticum vulgare), comes from the seed of the wheat plant. It is a very unstable oil when it is unrefined, known to degrade very quickly when exposed to extremes in temperature, oxidization and light.

It is high in antioxidants, which make it a common addition to cosmetic and body care products. Wheat germ oil can also be found in the aftercare product Tattoo Goo.

Suitable for cosmetic and food use, it should be avoided by those who have wheat and/or gluten allergies as this could have a dangerous adverse affect.

Wheat germ oil is brown in color and very heavy in liquid weight on its own. It has a strong aroma, and is rich in Vitamin E oil and other minerals and proteins as well.

Personal tools