Rosemary Extract

From BME Encyclopedia
Revision as of 20:59, 1 June 2006 by Tampon (Talk)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Rosemary Extract

Comes from Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) it has numerous culinary uses and has been discovered to have some healing properties as well.

When rosemary extract is applied to the skin it can help strengthen capillaries. Because of this, rosemary extract can be found in a wide range of aftercare products, cosmetics, soaps and shampoos.

Rich with anti-inflammatory abilities, it also prevents skin infections and is also good for general health.

Also can be found in tattoo aftercare products like Tattoo Goo.

Personal tools