Cocoa Butter

From BME Encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Palmer's cocoa butter formula, a great product sold in many retail stores.

Cocoa Butter is a fatty solid, with a yellow-white color that is derived from cacao seeds. It is a moisturizer used in cosmetics, tanning oils, chocolate, and soaps. It is used in Tattoo Goo as a healing ingredient to “soothe burns and abrasions”. Many people use cocoa butter to even out damaged skin (scarring), however, it is a placebo.

Personal tools